Monday, June 7, 2010

It's a Boy!!!!!

We just recently found out that we are having a boy!!!! Jaxon Jay will be here sometime around October 18th!!!

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Moving to Washington!!!

Last Thursday Mark got a phone call stating he had been accepted to pharmacy school at WSU. When he told me I didn't believe it. He was wait listed at first and I thought there was no chance he would get in. Boy was I wrong!!! Mark then called the school back to see if they could defer his acceptance until next year so that I could finish school. He was told that he couldn't and then called me to let me know. I immediately started balling!!! Don't get me wrong, I am so excited that he got in as I know it was his #1 choice, but I just am going to miss everyone here and the program I will be leaving at BYU. So this weekend we have packed up all of our stuff and are moving to Washington!! It's so crazy how in 4 days my life has completely changed!!! This next month is going to be crazy with 2 weddings, mark leaving for Florida, finishing up wedding plans, trying to find a place to live and a job. Wish me Luck!!!!

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Salt Lake City Half Marathon

I just registered for the SLC half!!!

Reasons for registering
1) Training days: 0
2) Finals on Saturday: 1

I really don't know why I do this to myself!!!!

Sunday, March 29, 2009

Dating + Me = EMBARRASSMENT!!!

I really don't know what it is about me and dating. Anything and everything deemed horrible, will happen to me while dating guys.

Last weekend i went camping near Moab with Mark (the guy I have been dating) and a couple of people from my ward. As we arrived in Moab we stopped to eat dinner at McDonalds before heading to set-up camp. We had planned to do an 11 mile hike to Druid arch the next day and therefore I thought it would be ok if I ate a Big N Tasty from McD's, seeing as though I would burn off those calories. Keep in mind that I NEVER eat greasy food like that especially from McD's! That night as we were sitting around the camp fire I could tell it was doing a number on my BOWELS!!! I was thinking "oh crap, I'm gonna have to poo everywhere in the desert (there were no bathrooms)!!! Luckily, or as I thought, I was able to hold it until the next day when we went to the visitors center before we started our hike. It was still solid then (sorry but it has to be said to get the full effect of the story). As we were driving to the trail head that's when I started getting hot and cold flashes and my stomach was Hurting REALLY BAD!!! As we got out of the car and got our gear on to start the hike, that's when it hit!!!! I was going to poo my pants in a major way right there with no bathrooms in-front of everyone!!! It was so bad I was crouching on the ground trying to hold it in! Not really knowing what was going on quite yet, Marked asked me if I wanted to wait and see if I felt better or if I just wanted to drive the 5 and 1/2 hours home. It was then when I said "We gotta go now!!!" SO as I was curled up in the passenger seat driving back I started moaning and groaning saying "I'm gonna poo my pants, I'm gonna poo my pants!!!!!!" I then proceeded to tell Mark that I didn't think I could make it back to the visitor's center and that he might have to pull over so I could poo on the side of the road (We had no toilet paper)!!! Keep in mind that there was a cliff on one side of the road and a huge wall on the other, so I would have clearly been visible to any cars coming and honestly at this point I could have cared less!!! We actually ended up making it to the visitor's center and Mark pulled up to the front and told me to "run!!!" I speed walked into the bathroom and didn't come out for another 30 minutes (I truely was Harry from dumb and dumber)!!!!!! How embarrassing!!!! Luckily the rest of the trip home we only had to stop one more time to relieve my irritated BOWELS!!!!!

P.S. Mark told me on the ride home that it was ok for me to fart in-front of him if I needed to, even if it stank!!! haha What a keeper!

P.P.S.S. Even after this horrible event, he can still call my stinky anus Precious Princess

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

1 Year Anniversary

I can't believe it's been one year since I went on the WORST blind date of my LIFE!!!! I am happy to announce that all of my treatments have officially ended and the scar on my face is barely even visable (LOVE MY SURGEON!!!). It has been one scary ride and I feel so blessed to have not had any life altering injuries. Yeah my memory suffered a blow and will probably never regain fully but I am healthy and ready to take on any fool that ever tries to put me in danger again!!! haha


Saturday, October 25, 2008

Pride and Prejudice

Shelby and I just recently discovered how much we LOVE the movie Pride and Prejudice. Neither one of us had ever seen it and decided to watch it to see what all the hype is about. Well, the movie is a love story and so we just had to watch it like Spoonage!!! haha I need a man!!!

Saturday, October 18, 2008

I LOST!!!!!!

So my friend and I went and played raquetball and I lost 15-13! That sucks!!! So now I have to get antiqued!!! We did however play 2 games and I beat him in the second game. Too bad I didn't know his weaknesses in the first place!!!